ANDOVER BOWLING CLUB

1913 - 2016


Home News Club Competitions Leagues Membership Gallery Contact Us Links

Gallery


Photos from Torquay 2013

Our Team in Action

Photos from Finals Day, 2012


Handicap Anne Eaton v Chris Sutton Novices Mick Corden v Mike Withers

Marker - Royston Turner

Ladies Championship Anne Eaton v Linnie Catchpole

Marker - David Canniford

Men's Championship Peter Anthony v Ray Westbrook

Marker - Jim Horne

Pairs Diane Timms & Bernie Rennie v Peter Anthony & James FreinoTwo Woods Jim Catchpole v Jim Horne,

Marker - Bill Rawlinson

Ladies Championship Anne Eaton v Linnie Catchpole

Marker - David Canniford

Men's Championship Peter Anthony v Ray Westbrook

Marker - Jim Horne

Finals Day 2011

The Finalists


Novice Jackie Kingston v James Frieno, Marker Alistair Jeffery

Winner Jackie Kingston

Two Woods Peter Anthony v Ken Eaton, Marker Richard Hunt

Winner Ken Eaton

Pairs Pete Anthony & Bill Rawlinson v Dennis Fowler & Mo Leake

Winners Pete Anthony and Bill Rawlinson

Handicap Mike Ford v Dennis Fowler, Marker Roy Turner

Winner Dennis Fowler

Ladies Championship Cynthia Hamilton v Jill Ross, Marker Ann Eaton

Winner Jill Ross

Men's Championship Pete Anthony v Bob Wood, Marker Jim Horne

Winner Pete Anthony

2011 One-Day Competitions



Sunday 28th August 2011 - The Spencer Shield

The final result gave the 'B' Team 7 points, the 'A'Team 6 points and the 'C' team 5 points. An excellent result all round, and well done to the 'C' team for such a good result against your 1st Division opponents.

Mike Ford receiving the Shield from Chris Spencer on behalf of the 'B' Team



Sunday 31st July 2011, The Len West Triples

The finalists were Skip Ann Eaton, Ken Eaton & new member Shirley Stoten against skip Chris Sutton, Bill Rawlinson and (Shirley’s husband) Tom Stoten.


Sunday 17th July the Hamilton Cup

Finalists Richard and Jill Ross, defending the title from last year against Les and Janet Mitchell and the Ross’s retained their title .

Sunday 10th July 2011, The Club Triples


Finalists

Left to right, Michael Cordon, Billy Turner and Diane Timms v Deirdre Page, Mike Ford, Janet Mitchell


Sunday 3rd July 2011

Two Competitions in one day, The Sid Butler, which is a men's singles and the Bradley Memorial, the ladies singles.


Finalists

Robin and Jackie Kingston, Sue Milton and Ray Cozze

Robin and Jackie Kingston won both finals.


Sunday 19th June 2011

The Ladies Invitation Pairs was won by Pete Anthony and Anne Eaton who played Janet Mitchell and Robin Kingston.

Sunday 22nd May 2011

Drawn Pairs Competition. Finalists David Hamilton and Pete Bushnell v Pete Merrit and Bill Rawlinson - David Hamilton and Pete Bushnell were the victors.

Sunday 15th May 2011

The George Hacking Shield, Two wood drawn triples.

The finalists Richard Hunt, Cliff Appleby and Joyce Hodges versus Richard Ross, Ken Eaton and Andy McLardy.